Is Park Street Deli Pretzel Bites With Cheese Dip Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 23 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • milkfat
  • romano cheese
  • cheese
  • romano cheese base
  • cheese cultures
  • natural cheese flavor
  • cheddar cheese
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavorings
  • cultured dextrose
  • lactic acid
  • +17 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+25 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pretzel Bites (wheat Flour, Water, Soybean Oil, Salt, Malted Barley, Yeast), Cheese Dip (skim Milk, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3), Cream Cheese [pasteurized Cultured Milk And Cream, Salt, Stabilizers (guar Gum And Carob Bean Gum)], Pasteurized Process Cheese Spread [american Cheese (milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Whey (milk), Sodium Phosphate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Nonfat Dry Milk, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Milkfat, Color Added], Cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Anti-caking Blend (potato Starch, Powdered Cellulose)], Natural Cheese Flavor [cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Disodium Phosphate, Salt, Sodium Citrate], Parmesan And Romano Cheese Base [parmesan And Romano Cheese [milk, Cultures, Enzymes], Maltodextrin, Whey, Salt, Water, Whey, Salt, Modified Food Starch, Natural Flavor, Corn Oil, Lactic Acid, Carrageenan], Salt, Cultured Dextrose And Maltodextrin To Protect Flavor, Cultured Dextrose [cultured Dextrose, Maltodextrin], Citric Acid, Worcestershire Sauce [distilled White Vinegar, Molasses, Sugar, Water, Salt, Onions, Anchovies, Garlic, Cloves, Tamarind Extract, Natural Flavorings, Chili Pepper Extract], Ground Mustard Seed, Onion Powder, Dehydrated Garlic, Cayenne Pepper, Salt. Contains Fish (Anchovies), Milk and Wheat.

Check Park Street Deli Pretzel Bites With Cheese Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece, Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyUmami
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go
Vegan? Park Street Deli Pretzel Bites With Cheese Dip | Spoonful