Is Park Street Deli Pretzel Bites With Cheese Dip Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 8 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • contains fish
  • fish
  • anchovies
  • natural flavorings
  • lactic acid
  • cultured dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • +4 more

contains fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pretzel Bites (wheat Flour, Water, Soybean Oil, Salt, Malted Barley, Yeast), Cheese Dip (skim Milk, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3), Cream Cheese [pasteurized Cultured Milk And Cream, Salt, Stabilizers (guar Gum And Carob Bean Gum)], Pasteurized Process Cheese Spread [american Cheese (milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Whey (milk), Sodium Phosphate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Nonfat Dry Milk, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Milkfat, Color Added], Cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Anti-caking Blend (potato Starch, Powdered Cellulose)], Natural Cheese Flavor [cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Disodium Phosphate, Salt, Sodium Citrate], Parmesan And Romano Cheese Base [parmesan And Romano Cheese [milk, Cultures, Enzymes], Maltodextrin, Whey, Salt, Water, Whey, Salt, Modified Food Starch, Natural Flavor, Corn Oil, Lactic Acid, Carrageenan], Salt, Cultured Dextrose And Maltodextrin To Protect Flavor, Cultured Dextrose [cultured Dextrose, Maltodextrin], Citric Acid, Worcestershire Sauce [distilled White Vinegar, Molasses, Sugar, Water, Salt, Onions, Anchovies, Garlic, Cloves, Tamarind Extract, Natural Flavorings, Chili Pepper Extract], Ground Mustard Seed, Onion Powder, Dehydrated Garlic, Cayenne Pepper, Salt. Contains Fish (Anchovies), Milk and Wheat.

Check Park Street Deli Pretzel Bites With Cheese Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece, Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyUmami
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go