Is Park Street Deli Sirloin Steak Tips With Rojo Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef fat
  • beef extract
  • beef stock
  • beef
  • beef broth cooked out as a result of the sous-vide process
  • sirloin beef
  • xanthan gum
  • calcium

beef fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CALCIUM, IRON, POTASSIUM, SIRLOIN BEEF, BEEF BROTH COOKED OUT AS A RESULT OF THE SOUS-VIDE PROCESS (BEEF, WATER, VINEGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, ONION POWDER, SEA SALT, BLACK PEPPER, CITRUS EXTRACT), ROJO SAUCE (FIRE-ROASTED TOMATOES [FIRE-ROASTED TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE], WATER, DICED TOMATO IN PUREE [TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, CITRIC ACID], ROASTED POBLANO CHILIES, BEEF STOCK [BEEF STOCK, SALT], BEEF FAT, BEEF EXTRACT, SPICES, CILANTRO, TAMARIND PUREE [TAMARIND PULP, WATER], TAPIOCA STARCH, SMOKED GRANULATED ONION, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, COCONUT SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, SMOKED PAPRIKA, SEA SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM.

Check Park Street Deli Sirloin Steak Tips With Rojo Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokyTangy
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch