Is Park Street Deli Sirloin Steak Tips With Rojo Sauce Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef extract
  • beef stock
  • beef fat
  • beef
  • beef broth cooked out as a result of the sous-vide process
  • sirloin beef
  • calcium chloride
  • calcium

beef extract

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CALCIUM, IRON, POTASSIUM, SIRLOIN BEEF, BEEF BROTH COOKED OUT AS A RESULT OF THE SOUS-VIDE PROCESS (BEEF, WATER, VINEGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, ONION POWDER, SEA SALT, BLACK PEPPER, CITRUS EXTRACT), ROJO SAUCE (FIRE-ROASTED TOMATOES [FIRE-ROASTED TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE], WATER, DICED TOMATO IN PUREE [TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, CITRIC ACID], ROASTED POBLANO CHILIES, BEEF STOCK [BEEF STOCK, SALT], BEEF FAT, BEEF EXTRACT, SPICES, CILANTRO, TAMARIND PUREE [TAMARIND PULP, WATER], TAPIOCA STARCH, SMOKED GRANULATED ONION, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, COCONUT SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, SMOKED PAPRIKA, SEA SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM.

Check Park Street Deli Sirloin Steak Tips With Rojo Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokyTangy
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch