Is Parkay 68% Vegetable Oil Margarine Gluten Free?

Description
Offers a mild buttery flavor with a smooth, spreadable texture that softens quickly for easy spreading and melting. Commonly used on toast, sandwiches, for baking and sautéing, and as a topping. Customer reviews often note good value and usability, while some cite a slightly artificial or oily aftertaste among users.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- artificial flavour
artificial flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Offers a mild buttery flavor with a smooth, spreadable texture that softens quickly for easy spreading and melting. Commonly used on toast, sandwiches, for baking and sautéing, and as a topping. Customer reviews often note good value and usability, while some cite a slightly artificial or oily aftertaste among users.
Ingredients
Non-hydrogenated Oil Blend (soybean Oil 85%, Modified Palm And Palm Kernel Oil 15%), Modified Milk Ingredients 18%, Water 12%, Salt 1.8%, Vegetable Mono & Diglycerides 0.2%, Soya Lecithin 0.2%, Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid, Artificial Flavour, Beta Carotene, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3. Contains Soy, Milk.
Check Parkay 68% Vegetable Oil Margarine against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Parkay 68% Vegetable Oil Margarine in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


