Is Parkay Margarine Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- artificial flavour
artificial flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Non-hydrogenated Oil Blend (Soybean Oil 85%, Modified Palm And Palm Kernel Oil 15%), Modified Milk 18%, Water 12%, Salt 1,8%, Vegetable Mono & Diglycerides 0,2%, Soya Lecithin 0,2%, Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid, Artificial Flavour, Beta Carotene, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Contains Soy, Milk
Check Parkay Margarine against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Parkay Margarine in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Parkay Margarine is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


