Is Parkay Margarine Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • modified milk 18
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

modified milk 18
vitamin d3
vitamin a palmitate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Non-hydrogenated Oil Blend (Soybean Oil 85%, Modified Palm And Palm Kernel Oil 15%), Modified Milk 18%, Water 12%, Salt 1,8%, Vegetable Mono & Diglycerides 0,2%, Soya Lecithin 0,2%, Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid, Artificial Flavour, Beta Carotene, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Contains Soy, Milk

Check Parkay Margarine against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Parkay Margarine is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButteryNeutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastSandwichCooking