Is Parkay Spread Vegetable Oil 13oz Tub Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • fully & partially hydrogenated soybean oil
  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oil

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy spread with a mild, buttery flavor and easy spreadability at room temperature. Commonly used on toast, rolls, and bagels, and for baking and pan cooking. Reviewers note consistent texture, convenient resealable tub packaging, and reliable meltability, often citing it as an affordable, everyday alternative to butter for households.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Liquid Vegetable Oil, Soybean Oil, Fully & Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Water, Nonfat Milk, Salt, Dried Whey, Reconstituted Sweet Cream Buttermilk (Water, Sweet Cream Buttermilk), Vegetable Monoglycerides And Soy Lecithin (Emulsifiers), Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate (To Preserve Freshness), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Phosphoric Acid (Acidulant), Vitamin A Palmitate, Colored With Beta Carotene (Source Of Vitamin A), Contains Milk, Soy

Check Parkay Spread Vegetable Oil 13oz Tub against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Parkay Spread Vegetable Oil 13oz Tub is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BIGAUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingTopping