Is Parks Scrapple Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork liver
  • pork snouts
  • pork skins
  • pork
  • pork stock
  • dextrose

pork liver

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK STOCK, PORK, PORK SKINS, PORK SNOUTS, CORN MEAL, PORK LIVER, RYE FLOUR, SALT, FLAVORING, DEXTROSE

Check Parks Scrapple against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Parks Scrapple is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Meat · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
DenseCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSide Dish