Is Parks Scrapple Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork liver
  • pork snouts
  • pork skins
  • pork
  • pork stock
  • dextrose

pork liver

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK STOCK, PORK, PORK SKINS, PORK SNOUTS, CORN MEAL, PORK LIVER, RYE FLOUR, SALT, FLAVORING, DEXTROSE

Check Parks Scrapple against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Parks Scrapple is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Meat · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
DenseCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSide Dish