Is Parks Turkey Sausage - Smoked - Sage Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • mechanically separated turkey
  • nonfat dry milk
  • turkey
  • dextrose

mechanically separated turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

nonfat dry milk
turkey
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TURKEY, MECHANICALLY SEPARATED TURKEY, WATER, NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT, CORN SYRUP, FLAVORING, DEXTROSE, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, PAPRIKA, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE.

Check Parks Turkey Sausage - Smoked - Sage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Parks Turkey Sausage - Smoked - Sage is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Poultry · Patty

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingSandwich