Is Parks Turkey Sausage - Smoked - Sage Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • mechanically separated turkey
  • turkey
  • dextrose

mechanically separated turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

turkey
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TURKEY, MECHANICALLY SEPARATED TURKEY, WATER, NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT, CORN SYRUP, FLAVORING, DEXTROSE, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, PAPRIKA, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE.

Check Parks Turkey Sausage - Smoked - Sage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Parks Turkey Sausage - Smoked - Sage is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Poultry · Patty

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingSandwich