Is Parkview Turkey Polska Kielbasa Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • stuffed in a hog casing
  • mechanically separated turkey
  • turkey
  • natural smoke flavor
  • dextrose

stuffed in a hog casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey, Mechanically Separated Turkey, Water, Seasoning (salt, Spices (including Mustard), Modified Corn Starch, Dextrose, Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Phosphate, Yeast Extract, Natural Smoke Flavor (contains Maltodextrin), Garlic Powder, Sodium Erythorbate, Oat Fiber, Dehydrated Garlic, Sodium Nitrite. Stuffed In A Hog Casing.

Check Parkview Turkey Polska Kielbasa against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Sausage, Link, Casings

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySmoky
Texture
FirmJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepSnackingCooking