Is Parle Cookies/Biscuits Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- esters de lacide diacetyl tartrique et des mono- et diglycerides
- dextrose
esters de lacide diacetyl tartrique et des mono- et diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Farine De Blé Enrichie, Sucres (sucre, Sucre Inverti), Pépites Aromatisées Au Chocolat [sucre, Graisse Végétale Hydrogénée (huile De Palmisté), Dextrose, Solides De Cacao, émulsifiant (lécithine De Soja) Et Arôme Artificiel De Vanille], Huile De Palme, Pépites De Chocolat, [sucre, Masse De Cacao, Beurre De Cacao, Dextrose, émulsifiant (lécithine De Soja)], Arôme Artificiel De Vanille, Mélange Instantané De Café Et De Chicorée, Agents De Levage [bicarbonate D’ammonium, Bicarbonate De Sodium], Sel, Arôme Artificiel De Café, Couleur Caramel, Émulsifiants (esters De L’acide Diacétyl Tartrique Et Des Mono- Et Diglycérides). Contains Wheat and Soy. It may also contain Milk, Mustard, Tree Nuts and Oats.
Check Parle Cookies/Biscuits against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Parle Cookies/Biscuits in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


