Is Parle Cookies/Biscuits Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- esters de lacide diacetyl tartrique et des mono- et diglycerides
- dextrose
esters de lacide diacetyl tartrique et des mono- et diglycerides
Dietitian noteDiacetyl is found in butter as well as in margarine, oil sprays, shortening, and other artificially flavored butter substitutes. If the label is not clear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Farine De Blé Enrichie, Sucres (sucre, Sucre Inverti), Pépites Aromatisées Au Chocolat [sucre, Graisse Végétale Hydrogénée (huile De Palmisté), Dextrose, Solides De Cacao, émulsifiant (lécithine De Soja) Et Arôme Artificiel De Vanille], Huile De Palme, Pépites De Chocolat, [sucre, Masse De Cacao, Beurre De Cacao, Dextrose, émulsifiant (lécithine De Soja)], Arôme Artificiel De Vanille, Mélange Instantané De Café Et De Chicorée, Agents De Levage [bicarbonate D’ammonium, Bicarbonate De Sodium], Sel, Arôme Artificiel De Café, Couleur Caramel, Émulsifiants (esters De L’acide Diacétyl Tartrique Et Des Mono- Et Diglycérides). Contains Wheat and Soy. It may also contain Milk, Mustard, Tree Nuts and Oats.
Check Parle Cookies/Biscuits against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Parle Cookies/Biscuits in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


