Is PARMESAN CAESAR CREAMY DRESSING, PARMESAN CAESAR Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovies
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavorings
- natural flavor
- parmesan cheese
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOYBEAN OIL, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, WATER, ROMANO CHEESE MADE FROM COW'S MILK (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), EGG YOLKS, SUGAR, PARMESAN CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, DRIED GARLIC, SALT, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, DRIED ONION, FLAVOR (WATER, CREAM [FROM MILK], SALT, BUTTERFAT, NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM), ROMANO CHEESE TYPE FLAVOR CONCENTRATE (ROMANO CHEESE MADE FROM COW'S MILK AND CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, ENZYMES), XANTHAN GUM, BLACK PEPPER, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PROTECT QUALITY), SODIUM BENZOATE (TO PROTECT QUALITY),WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, MOLASSES, SUGAR, WATER, SALT, ONIONS, ANCHOVIES, GARLIC, CLOVES, TAMARIND EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, CHILI PEPPER EXTRACT), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT QUALITY).
Check PARMESAN CAESAR CREAMY DRESSING, PARMESAN CAESAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PARMESAN CAESAR CREAMY DRESSING, PARMESAN CAESAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 16-Ounce
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 40-Ounce
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


