Is PARMESAN CHEESE SALAME, PARMESAN Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • stuffed in collagen casings to be removed prior to eating
  • lactic acid started culture
  • natural flavorings
  • enzymes

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, SEA SALT, PARMESAN CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, ENZYMES, SALT), CANE SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, LACTIC ACID STARTED CULTURE. STUFFED IN COLLAGEN CASINGS TO BE REMOVED PRIOR TO EATING.

Check PARMESAN CHEESE SALAME, PARMESAN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Roll

Flavor
SavoryMeatyNuttySalty
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwich Filling