Is PARMESAN CREAMED SPINACH DINNER SIDES Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese culture
  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese
  • pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
  • heavy cream
  • whole milk
  • enzymes
  • butter
  • vitamin d3

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SAUCE (ONION, WHOLE MILK [MILK, VITAMIN D3], HEAVY CREAM, BUTTER, PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SPICES, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE), SPINACH, PARMESAN CHEESE ([MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING], NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]).

Check PARMESAN CREAMED SPINACH DINNER SIDES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyButterySavory
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep