Is PARMESAN CREAMED SPINACH DINNER SIDES Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese culture
  • milk
  • pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese
  • butter
  • heavy cream
  • whole milk

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SAUCE (ONION, WHOLE MILK [MILK, VITAMIN D3], HEAVY CREAM, BUTTER, PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SPICES, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE), SPINACH, PARMESAN CHEESE ([MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING], NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]).

Check PARMESAN CREAMED SPINACH DINNER SIDES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyButterySavory
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep