Is PARMESAN FANCY SHREDDED CHEESE, PARMESAN Lactose Free?

Description
Sharp, nutty, savory flavor with a fine, slightly granular shredded texture that adds a salty finish; commonly used as a topping for pasta, salads, soups, pizzas and casseroles or stirred into sauces. Customer reviews note convenient packaging, consistent shredding and freshness, with occasional reports of clumping in storage during transport.
Why it's not lactose free
- cultured pasteurized part-skim milk
- parmesan cheese
cultured pasteurized part-skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sharp, nutty, savory flavor with a fine, slightly granular shredded texture that adds a salty finish; commonly used as a topping for pasta, salads, soups, pizzas and casseroles or stirred into sauces. Customer reviews note convenient packaging, consistent shredding and freshness, with occasional reports of clumping in storage during transport.
Ingredients
Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Anti-Caking Blend (Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Natamycin [A Natural Mold Inhibitor).
Check PARMESAN FANCY SHREDDED CHEESE, PARMESAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PARMESAN FANCY SHREDDED CHEESE, PARMESAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Flake


