Is PARMESAN FANCY SHREDDED CHEESE, PARMESAN Vegetarian?

Description
Sharp, nutty, savory flavor with a fine, slightly granular shredded texture that adds a salty finish; commonly used as a topping for pasta, salads, soups, pizzas and casseroles or stirred into sauces. Customer reviews note convenient packaging, consistent shredding and freshness, with occasional reports of clumping in storage during transport.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- parmesan cheese
parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteParmesan cheese is traditionally made with non-vegetarian rennet. Depending on your reasons for selecting this diet, you may choose to avoid parmesan cheese.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sharp, nutty, savory flavor with a fine, slightly granular shredded texture that adds a salty finish; commonly used as a topping for pasta, salads, soups, pizzas and casseroles or stirred into sauces. Customer reviews note convenient packaging, consistent shredding and freshness, with occasional reports of clumping in storage during transport.
Ingredients
Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Anti-Caking Blend (Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Natamycin [A Natural Mold Inhibitor).
Check PARMESAN FANCY SHREDDED CHEESE, PARMESAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PARMESAN FANCY SHREDDED CHEESE, PARMESAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Flake


