Is PARMESAN ITALIAN SAUSAGE WITH A BLEND OF CHEESES, PARMESAN Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 14 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured part-skim cow's milk
  • pasteurized process cheese product
  • cultured milk
  • romano cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • cultured part-skim milk
  • low moisture part-skim milk mozzarella cheese
  • cream
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose
  • pork broth with natural flavorings
  • +6 more

cultured part-skim cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurized process cheese product
cultured milk
romano cheese

+13 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 17 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Pasteurized Process Cheese Product ((Low Moisture Part-skim Milk Mozzarella Cheese (Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Romano Cheese (Cultured Part-skim Cow's Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Sorbic Acid), Powdered Cellulose), Water, Corn Syrup, Less Than 2% Of The Following: Pork Broth With Natural Flavorings, Pasteurized Process Cheddar Cheese ((Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Milkfat, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Fruit And Vegetable Juice Color, Paprika Extract Color, Sorbic Acid), Potato Starch And Powdered Cellulose, Natamycin), Salt, Dextrose, Spices, Paprika, Natural Flavors, Propyl Gallate, Bha, Citric Acid

Check PARMESAN ITALIAN SAUSAGE WITH A BLEND OF CHEESES, PARMESAN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

PARMESAN ITALIAN SAUSAGE WITH A BLEND OF CHEESES, PARMESAN is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
DenseOily
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnackingMeal Prep