Is PARMESAN ITALIAN SAUSAGE WITH A BLEND OF CHEESES, PARMESAN Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 13 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese culture
  • milkfat
  • pasteurized process cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • cream
  • romano cheese
  • cultured part-skim cow's milk
  • +5 more

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milkfat
pasteurized process cheddar cheese
pasteurized milk

+9 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 13 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Pasteurized Process Cheese Product ((Low Moisture Part-skim Milk Mozzarella Cheese (Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Romano Cheese (Cultured Part-skim Cow's Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Sorbic Acid), Powdered Cellulose), Water, Corn Syrup, Less Than 2% Of The Following: Pork Broth With Natural Flavorings, Pasteurized Process Cheddar Cheese ((Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Milkfat, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Fruit And Vegetable Juice Color, Paprika Extract Color, Sorbic Acid), Potato Starch And Powdered Cellulose, Natamycin), Salt, Dextrose, Spices, Paprika, Natural Flavors, Propyl Gallate, Bha, Citric Acid

Check PARMESAN ITALIAN SAUSAGE WITH A BLEND OF CHEESES, PARMESAN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

PARMESAN ITALIAN SAUSAGE WITH A BLEND OF CHEESES, PARMESAN is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
DenseOily
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnackingMeal Prep