Is PARMESAN ITALIAN SAUSAGE WITH A BLEND OF CHEESES, PARMESAN Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose
  • pork broth with natural flavorings
  • parmesan cheese

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors
dextrose
pork broth with natural flavorings

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Pasteurized Process Cheese Product ((Low Moisture Part-skim Milk Mozzarella Cheese (Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Romano Cheese (Cultured Part-skim Cow's Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Sorbic Acid), Powdered Cellulose), Water, Corn Syrup, Less Than 2% Of The Following: Pork Broth With Natural Flavorings, Pasteurized Process Cheddar Cheese ((Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Milkfat, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Fruit And Vegetable Juice Color, Paprika Extract Color, Sorbic Acid), Potato Starch And Powdered Cellulose, Natamycin), Salt, Dextrose, Spices, Paprika, Natural Flavors, Propyl Gallate, Bha, Citric Acid

Check PARMESAN ITALIAN SAUSAGE WITH A BLEND OF CHEESES, PARMESAN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

PARMESAN ITALIAN SAUSAGE WITH A BLEND OF CHEESES, PARMESAN is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
DenseOily
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnackingMeal Prep