Is Parmesan Rebel Cheese Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, White Rice Flour, Coconut Oil, Cashews, White Miso (Organic Whole Soybeans, Organic Rice, Koji Spores [Aspergillus Oryzae], Sun-Dried Sea Salt, Water), Salt, Nutritional Yeast, White Vinegar, Natural Flavor, Lactic Acid, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Mustard Powder.
Check Parmesan Rebel Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Parmesan Rebel Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Block, Slice, Spreadable


