Is PARMESAN, ROMANO & ASIAGO GRATED NATURAL CHEESES, PARMESAN, ROMANO & ASIAGO Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
- parmesan
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Parmesan, Romano Cow's Milk, Asiago Cheeses (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes)
Check PARMESAN, ROMANO & ASIAGO GRATED NATURAL CHEESES, PARMESAN, ROMANO & ASIAGO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PARMESAN, ROMANO & ASIAGO GRATED NATURAL CHEESES, PARMESAN, ROMANO & ASIAGO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Kraft 100% Grated Parmesan Cheese Shaker, 8 oz Bottle
FOUR CHEESE MOZZARELLA, WHITE CHEDDAR, PARMESAN, ROMANO CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, FOUR CHEESE MOZZARELLA, WHITE CHEDDAR, PARMESAN, ROMANO
Kroger® 100% Grated Parmesan Cheese Bottle
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
FOLLOW YOUR HEART, GRATED CHEESE ALTERNATIVE, PARMESAN STYLE, PARMESAN STYLE
Where to buy
PARMESAN, ROMANO & ASIAGO GRATED NATURAL CHEESES, PARMESAN, ROMANO & ASIAGO is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Granule


