Is PARMESAN & ROMANO FLAVOR CORKSCREW PASTA WITH PARMESAN AND ROMANO CHEESES, PARMESAN & ROMANO Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Bold, tangy flavor with savory notes complements hot or chilled preparations. Spiral shape delivers firm, al dente bite and excellent sauce cling, making it suitable for stovetop meals, casseroles, pasta salads, and sides. Customer feedback commonly cites robust flavor and versatility; occasional comments mention uneven seasoning or overly intense taste.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cultured milk
- cultured nonfat milk
- cheddar cheese
- romano cheese
- milk
- parmesan cheese
- whey
- riboflavin
- natural flavor
- enzymes
cultured milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold, tangy flavor with savory notes complements hot or chilled preparations. Spiral shape delivers firm, al dente bite and excellent sauce cling, making it suitable for stovetop meals, casseroles, pasta salads, and sides. Customer feedback commonly cites robust flavor and versatility; occasional comments mention uneven seasoning or overly intense taste.
Ingredients
wheat flour, maltodextrin, whey, parmesan cheese (milk, cultures, salt, enzymes), modified corn starch, salt, romano cheese (milk, cultures, salt, enzymes), sunflower oil, cultured nonfat milk, canola oil, natural flavor, onions (dried), parsley (dried), white pepper, tocopherols, niacinamide, soybean oil, ferrous sulfate, annatto (color), thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid, cheddar cheese (cultured milk, salt, enzymes), soy sauce (soybean, wheat, salt)
Check PARMESAN & ROMANO FLAVOR CORKSCREW PASTA WITH PARMESAN AND ROMANO CHEESES, PARMESAN & ROMANO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PARMESAN & ROMANO FLAVOR CORKSCREW PASTA WITH PARMESAN AND ROMANO CHEESES, PARMESAN & ROMANO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Where to buy
PARMESAN & ROMANO FLAVOR CORKSCREW PASTA WITH PARMESAN AND ROMANO CHEESES, PARMESAN & ROMANO is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried


