Is PARMESAN & ROMANO FLAVOR CORKSCREW PASTA WITH PARMESAN AND ROMANO CHEESES, PARMESAN & ROMANO Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy sauce
  • soybean
  • soybean oil

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold, tangy flavor with savory notes complements hot or chilled preparations. Spiral shape delivers firm, al dente bite and excellent sauce cling, making it suitable for stovetop meals, casseroles, pasta salads, and sides. Customer feedback commonly cites robust flavor and versatility; occasional comments mention uneven seasoning or overly intense taste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

wheat flour, maltodextrin, whey, parmesan cheese (milk, cultures, salt, enzymes), modified corn starch, salt, romano cheese (milk, cultures, salt, enzymes), sunflower oil, cultured nonfat milk, canola oil, natural flavor, onions (dried), parsley (dried), white pepper, tocopherols, niacinamide, soybean oil, ferrous sulfate, annatto (color), thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid, cheddar cheese (cultured milk, salt, enzymes), soy sauce (soybean, wheat, salt)

Check PARMESAN & ROMANO FLAVOR CORKSCREW PASTA WITH PARMESAN AND ROMANO CHEESES, PARMESAN & ROMANO against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

PARMESAN & ROMANO FLAVOR CORKSCREW PASTA WITH PARMESAN AND ROMANO CHEESES, PARMESAN & ROMANO is available at 6 retailers

H-E-BMeijerSafewayUnited SupermarketsVonsWegmans

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryNutty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch