Is Parmesan Shredded Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • modified milk
  • parmesan cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Modified Milk , Cream, Salt, Bacterial Culture, Calcium Chloride, Microbial Enzyme, Lipase), Cellulose Powder, Natamycin

Check Parmesan Shredded Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Parmesan Shredded Cheese is available at 1 retailer

Compliments

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
NuttySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
DryCrunchy
Commonly used for
ToppingSaladMeal PrepCooking