Is Parmigiano reggiano Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.
Why it's not lactose free
- part-skimmed cow's milk
- cheese cultures
part-skimmed cow's milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Part-Skimmed Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Rennet
Check Parmigiano reggiano against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Parmigiano reggiano in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
About this product
Cheese · Piece
Flavor
NuttySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
GranularHard
Commonly used for
GarnishingSandwichSnackingMeal Prep


