Is Part-Skim Ricotta Cheese - 15oz - Good & Gather™ Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized milk
- pasteurized whey
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Whey, Pasteurized Milk, Vinegar, Stabilizer (Modified Food Starch, Guar Gum, Carrageenan), Salt.
Check Part-Skim Ricotta Cheese - 15oz - Good & Gather™ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Part-Skim Ricotta Cheese - 15oz - Good & Gather™ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Nabisco Good Thins The Cheese One Parmesan & Garlic Rice & Cheese Snacks 3.5 Oz. Box
good culture Simply Cottage Cheese 2% Milkfat Lowfat Classic - 16 Oz
Good & Gather Gluten Free Multigrain Rice Crackers With Flaxseed
STRING CHEESE LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA NATURAL CHEESE SNACKS, STRING CHEESE
Organic White Corn Tortilla Chips - 12oz - Good & Gather™
Where to buy
Part-Skim Ricotta Cheese - 15oz - Good & Gather™ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


