Is Partake Chocolate Chip Pancake & Waffle Mix, Chocolate Chip Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- unsweetened chocolate
- chocolate chips
unsweetened chocolate
Dietitian noteChocolate often contains milk products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
GLUTEN FREE FLOUR BLEND (GLUTEN FREE OAT FLOUR, ORGANIC LIGHT BUCKWHEAT FLOUR, TAPIOCA FLOUR), OAT MILK POWDER, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (CANE SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER), POTATO STARCH, OAT FIBER, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, CREAM OF TARTAR, SEA SALT, BAKING SODA, VANILLA POWDER (TAPIOCA MALTODEXTRIN, WATER, VANILLA EXTRACT).
Check Partake Chocolate Chip Pancake & Waffle Mix, Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Partake Chocolate Chip Pancake & Waffle Mix, Chocolate Chip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Grain · Powder


