Is Party Cakes Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • dextrose
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • calcium phosphates
  • +3 more

diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

with sagar a ations wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), sugar, rapeseed oil, toppings (1496) (sugar, palm kernel fat, palm fat, skimmed milk powder, whole milk powder, lactone (milk), rapeseed o fat reduced cocoa powder, cocoa butter, emulsifiers: sorbitan tristearate, lecithin (soya), colour: beetroot red, flavourings, cocoa mans", whey powder (milk)), pasteurised egg, water, humectant glycerol, raising agents: sodium carbonates, calcium phosphates, diphosphates, potassikam carbonate, cocoa butter, emulsifiers: polyglycerol esters of fatty acids, mono-and diglycerides of fatty acids, lecithins (seya), dextrose, full cream milk powder, modified maize starch, whole milk powder, lactose (milk), preservative potassium sorbate, whey powder (milk), acidity regulator: citric acid, stabiliser, xanthan gum, salt, palm oil, sal oil, mango kernel fat, shea oil, wheat starch, palm fat, glucose syrup, soya protein, milk protein, pea protein, soya flour, ravouring, safflower extract, concentrated beetroot juice "rainforest alliance certified, find out more at ra,org

Check Party Cakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast