Is Party Mix California Crunch Made in USA Cat Treats Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 9 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • animal liver flavor
  • bacon flavor
  • turkey by-product meal
  • animal fat preserved with mixed-tocopherols
  • chicken by-product meal
  • chicken meal
  • chicken
  • biotin
  • vitamin d-3 supplement
  • riboflavin supplement
  • calcium pantothenate
  • +5 more

animal liver flavor

Dietitian note

Animal meat is not compliant with the vegetarian diet.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Chicken Meal, Brewers Rice, Chicken By-Product Meal, Animal Fat Preserved with Mixed-Tocopherols, Pea Starch, Corn Gluten Meal, Barley, Animal Liver Flavor, Brewers Dried Yeast, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Cassava Root Flour, Turkey By-Product Meal, Phosphoric Acid, Calcium Carbonate, Potassium Chloride, Salt, Bacon Flavor, Choline Chloride, Minerals [Zinc Sulfate, Ferrous Sulfate, Manganese Sulfate, Copper Sulfate, Calcium Iodate, Sodium Selenite], Taurine, L-Ascorbyl-2-Polyphosphate (Vitamin C), Vitamins [Vitamin E Supplement, Niacin (Vitamin B-3), Vitamin A Supplement, Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B-5), Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B-1), Riboflavin Supplement (Vitamin B-2), Vitamin B-12 Supplement, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B-6), Folic Acid (Vitamin B-9), Vitamin D-3 Supplement, Biotin (Vitamin B-7), Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex (Vitamin K)], Yellow 5, Citric Acid, Yellow 6, Red 40, Blue 2, BHA (a Preservative), BHT (a Preservative). Chicken, Chicken Meal, Brewers Rice, Chicken By-Product Meal, Animal Fat Preserved With Mixed-Tocopherols, Pea Starch, Corn Gluten Meal, Barley, Animal Liver Flavor, Brewers Dried Yeast, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Cassava Root Flour, Turkey By-Product Meal, Phosphoric Acid, Calcium Carbonate, Potassium Chloride, Salt, Bacon Flavor, Choline Chloride, Minerals [Zinc Sulfate, Ferrous Sulfate, Manganese Sulfate, Copper Sulfate, Calcium Iodate, Sodium Selenite], Taurine, L-Ascorbyl-2-Polyphosphate (Vitamin C), Vitamins [Vitamin E Supplement, Niacin (Vitamin B-3), Vitamin A Supplement, Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B-5), Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B-1), Riboflavin Supplement (Vitamin B-2), Vitamin B-12 Supplement, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B-6), Folic Acid (Vitamin B-9), Vitamin D-3 Supplement, Biotin (Vitamin B-7), Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex (Vitamin K)], Yellow 5, Citric Acid, Yellow 6, Red 40, Blue 2, Bha (A Preservative), Bht (A Preservative). F619718

Check Party Mix California Crunch Made in USA Cat Treats against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Party Mix California Crunch Made in USA Cat Treats is available at 3 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterIGA

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking