Is PARTY SNACK MIX Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese cultures
- sodium caseinate
- nonfat milk
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- cheese
- whey
- natural and artificial flavors
- calcium stearoyl-2-lactylate
- dextrose
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GROUND CORN, CANOLA OIL, WHEY, SALT, WHEAT FLOUR, CORNMEAL, DEHYDRATED POTATOES, POTATO STARCH, MALT, SALT, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE AND / AMMONIUM BICARBONATE AND / OR YEAST AND / SODIUM HYDROXIDE), CHEESE, NACHO AND BBQ SEASONINGS [WHEY, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SOY&CORN FLOUR, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, AMERICAN AND CHEDDAR CHEESE ([MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], DEXTROSE, VEGETABLE POWDERS (TOMATO, ONION AND GARLIC), SUGAR, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, NONFAT MILK, TORULA YEAST, CALCIUM STEAROYL-2-LACTYLATE, LACTIC AND CITRIC ACID, SPICES, PAPRIKA EXTRACT AND ANATTO (SPICE AND COLOR), MOLASSES POWDER, CARAMEL COLOR, AUTOLYZED YEAST, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CASEINATE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DISODIUM INOSILATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (FD& C YELLOW 5 LAKE, FD& C YELLOW 6 LAKE, FD& C YELLOW 5, FD& C YELLOW 6, FD& C RED 40 LAKE ), SULFUR DIOXIDE (PRESERVATIVE)].
Check PARTY SNACK MIX against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PARTY SNACK MIX in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
About this product
Snack · Pouch


