Is Party Treat Cookies & Cream Frozen Dairy Dessert With Two Chocolate Flavored Wafers Sandwiches, Cookies & Cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • nonfat milk
  • milkfat
  • frozen dairy dessert
  • polysorbate 80
  • xanthan gum
  • less of natural and artificial flavor
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • +1 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT (MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, WHEY, COOKIE PIECES (UNBLEACHED UNENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, PALM OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CARAMEL COLOR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SALT, CORN STARCH, BAKING SODA, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MALTODEXTRIN, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GUAR GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN), WAFERS (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, CARAMEL COLOR, DEXTROSE, PALM OIL, CORN FLOUR CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF COCOA, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, BAKING SODA, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN).

Check Party Treat Cookies & Cream Frozen Dairy Dessert With Two Chocolate Flavored Wafers Sandwiches, Cookies & Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
VanillaChocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichOn The Go