Is PASILLA CHILI CHEESE FLAVORED PORK RINDS FRIED IN SUNFLOWER OIL, PASILLA CHILI CHEESE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork rinds
  • natural flavors
  • enzymes

pork rinds

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK RINDS, SUNFLOWER OIL, WHEY, SPICES (INCLUDING PASILLA CHILE PEPPERS), SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE POWDER [CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), WHEY, BUTTERMILK, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, ANNATTO EXTRACT], ONION POWDER, SUGAR, TOMATO POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS (INCLUDING SMOKE FLAVOR), GARLIC POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY.

Check PASILLA CHILI CHEESE FLAVORED PORK RINDS FRIED IN SUNFLOWER OIL, PASILLA CHILI CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavorySmoky
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go