Is Passage To Asia Singapore Noodles 200g Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly spiced, savory sauce with a slightly sweet, aromatic profile and smooth, glossy texture that coats noodles and vegetables evenly. Commonly used to prepare Singapore-style stir-fried noodles with shrimp, chicken, or tofu; reviewers note reliable convenience, authentic-tasting seasoning, easy incorporation into quick weeknight meals, and consistent jar-to-jar quality and simplicity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Corn Starch, Salt, Soy Sauce, Tomato Paste, Spices, Food Acid (Citric), Vegetable Powder, Natural Colour (Turmeric Oleoresin), Vegetable Gum (Guar), Natural Flavour

Check Passage To Asia Singapore Noodles 200g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Passage To Asia Singapore Noodles 200g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Silky
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMeal Prep