Is Passage To Asia Tamarind Lime & Chilli Sauce 200G Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- anchovies
- fish sauce
- natural flavour
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Onion, Tamarind Concentrate, Salt, Corn Starch, Fish Sauce (Anchovies), Garlic, Herb & Spices (Chilli ), Soy Sauce, Lime Juice Concentrate, Dehydrated Vegetable, Natural Colours (Paprika & Turmeric Oleoresins), Vegetable Gum (Xanthan), Food Acid (Citric), Natural Flavour
Check Passage To Asia Tamarind Lime & Chilli Sauce 200G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Passage To Asia Tamarind Lime & Chilli Sauce 200G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
SIMPLY ASIA, THAI KITCHEN, PREMIUM FISH SAUCE, ALL-PURPOSE SAUCE
MILD CILANTRO LIME CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A BRIGHT CHIMICHURRI SAUCE MADE WITH CILANTRO, LIME, AND GARLIC, MILD CILANTRO LIME CHICKEN
CHICKEN ENCHILADA BAKE TENDER CILANTRO LIME WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH BLACK BEANS, WHITE RICE, CORN TORTILLAS, CHEDDAR CHEESE, AND ROASTED CORN - ALL TOPPED WITH AN INSANELY TASTY GREEN ENCHILADA SAUCE, CHICKEN ENCHILADA BAKE
Herdez Taqueria Street Sauce Cilantro Lime Mild
Cholula Hot Sauce - Chili Lime - 5 Fl Oz.
Where to buy
Passage To Asia Tamarind Lime & Chilli Sauce 200G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


