Is Passage To Asia Stir Fry Sauce Pad Thai Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • gluten free soy sauce

gluten free soy sauce

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

A Thai-style stir-fry sauce in a 200g pouch delivers tangy-sweet and savory flavors with a glossy, silky texture that coats noodles and proteins evenly. Commonly used for quick Pad Thai and stir-fry meals, reviewers note convenient packaging, authentic taste for convenience products, occasional excess sweetness, and consistent ease of use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Corn Starch, Gluten Free Soy Sauce, Fish Sauce (Anchovies), Tamarind Concentrate, Herb & Spice, Garlic, White Vinegar, Salt, Natural Flavour, Burnt Sugar, Food Acid (Citric Acid), Spice Extract

Check Passage To Asia Stir Fry Sauce Pad Thai against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Passage To Asia Stir Fry Sauce Pad Thai is available at 3 retailers

CountdownTescoWoolworths

About this product

Sauce · Pouch

Flavor
SaltyUmamiTangySweet
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
Stir FryCookingDipping