Is Passage To India Sri Lanka Simmer Sauce Chicken Curry 375g Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Onion, Sugar, Garlic, Spices, Corn Starch, Canola Oil, Salt, Ginger, Vinegar, Natural Flavour, Food Acid (Citric Acid), Vegetable Gum (Xanthan), Natural Colours (Paprika Extract, Curcumin)
Check Passage To India Sri Lanka Simmer Sauce Chicken Curry 375g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Passage To India Sri Lanka Simmer Sauce Chicken Curry 375g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Patak's Tastes Of India Simmer Sauce, Tikka Masala Curry, 15-Ounce
MILD BUTTER CHICKEN CURRY SIMMER SAUCE, BUTTER CHICKEN
MILD BUTTER CHICKEN A CREAMY TOMATO TO SIMMER SAUCE WITH ALMONDS & SMOKED PAPRIKA, MILD BUTTER CHICKEN
Simply Organic Organic Simmer Sauce Classic Fajita For Beef Or Chicken Pouch - 8 Oz
BUTTER CHICKEN WHITE MEAT CHICKEN AND BASMATI RICE IN A CREAMY CURRY SAUCE, BUTTER CHICKEN
Where to buy
Passage To India Sri Lanka Simmer Sauce Chicken Curry 375g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


