Is Passion Fruit & Mango Extra Creamy Skyr Yogurt, 4.4 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pasteurized milk
- whole milk skyr
- natural flavors
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Ingredients: Whole Milk Skyr (Pasteurized Milk, Live and Active Cultures), Mangos, Cane Sugar, Passion Fruit Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavors, Pectin, Guar Gum
Check Passion Fruit & Mango Extra Creamy Skyr Yogurt, 4.4 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Passion Fruit & Mango Extra Creamy Skyr Yogurt, 4.4 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
Planet Oat Oatmilk No Sugar Added Extra Creamy Original - 52 Fl. Oz.
PLAIN EXTRA CREAMY PLANT-BASED OLD STYLE OAT DRINK, PLAIN EXTRA CREAMY
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Mint Chocolate Chip Better than Ice Cream Bars, 4 Count
Siggis Yogurt Icelandic Style Skyr Strained Non-Fat Vanilla - 5.3 Oz
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


