Is Passion Fruit Mochi Ice Cream, 1.25 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg whites
- cream
- non-fat milk
- passion fruit ice cream
- natural flavor
- dextrose
egg whites
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Passion Fruit Ice Cream (Non-fat Milk, Cream, Cane Sugar, Passion Fruit Concentrate, Passion Fruit Base [Passion Fruit, Cane Sugar, Dextrose, Fructose, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid], Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Natural Flavor, Annatto Extract), Mochi Dough (Cane Sugar, Rice Flour, Water, Tapioca Syrup [Tapioca, Water, Salt, Vanilla], Egg Whites, Annatto Extract)
Check Passion Fruit Mochi Ice Cream, 1.25 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Passion Fruit Mochi Ice Cream, 1.25 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Passion Fruit Mochi Ice Cream, 1.25 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Piece


