Is Passion Fruit Mochi Ice Cream, 1.25 oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Passion Fruit Ice Cream (Non-fat Milk, Cream, Cane Sugar, Passion Fruit Concentrate, Passion Fruit Base [Passion Fruit, Cane Sugar, Dextrose, Fructose, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid], Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Natural Flavor, Annatto Extract), Mochi Dough (Cane Sugar, Rice Flour, Water, Tapioca Syrup [Tapioca, Water, Salt, Vanilla], Egg Whites, Annatto Extract)

Check Passion Fruit Mochi Ice Cream, 1.25 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Passion Fruit Mochi Ice Cream, 1.25 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Ice Cream · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking
Vegetarian? Passion Fruit Mochi Ice Cream, 1.25 oz | Spoonful