Is PASTA IN SAUCE BIG BOWL, CREAMY TOMATO CHICKEN Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sodium caseinate
  • egg
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • white meat chicken
  • milk
  • cooked chicken
  • egg white
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b1

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (Tomato Puree, Water), Water, Enriched Pasta (Durum Wheat Semolina, Egg White, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate [Vitamin B1], Riboflavin [Vitamin B2], Folic Acid), Cooked Chicken (White Meat Chicken, Water, Modified Rice Starch, Isolated Soy Protein, Salt, Sodium Phosphates), LESS THAN 2% OF: High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Cream, Titanium Dioxide, Modified Corn Starch, Garlic Powder, Nonfat Milk, Spices, Citric Acid, Sodium Caseinate. CONTAINS: EGG, MILK, SOY, WHEAT

Check PASTA IN SAUCE BIG BOWL, CREAMY TOMATO CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Bowl

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep