Is Pasta Partners Creamy Gourmet Pasta Sauce Mix, Tomato Basil, 1.6 Ounce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried cream
  • sweet cream solids
  • parmesan cheese
  • cultured part-skim milk
  • whey
  • dry buttermilk
  • nonfat milk
  • cheese cultures
  • ascorbyl palmitate
  • lecithin
  • natural butter flavor
  • lactic acid
  • +3 more

dried cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheese Flavor (Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Salt, Disodium Phosphate, And Lactic Acid), Nonfat Milk, Natural Butter Flavor, Modified Food Starch, Cheese Flavor (Dry Buttermilk, Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt, And Enzymes), Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Disodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, And Salt), Dried Cream (Sweet Cream Solids, Lecithin, Ascorbyl Palmitate), Dehydrated Tomatoes, Salt, Maltodextrin, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Basil, Parsley, Spices, Citric Acid

Check Pasta Partners Creamy Gourmet Pasta Sauce Mix, Tomato Basil, 1.6 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Pasta Partners Creamy Gourmet Pasta Sauce Mix, Tomato Basil, 1.6 Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavoryTangyHerbaceous
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchDipping