Is Pasta Partners Creamy Gourmet Pasta Sauce Mix, Tomato Basil, 1.6 Ounce Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- ascorbyl palmitate
- natural butter flavor
- parmesan cheese
- lactic acid
ascorbyl palmitate
Dietitian noteAscorbyl palmitate (e304) is a compund of both palmitic acid and ascorbic acid. In some cases, palmitic acid may be animal derived.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cheese Flavor (Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Salt, Disodium Phosphate, And Lactic Acid), Nonfat Milk, Natural Butter Flavor, Modified Food Starch, Cheese Flavor (Dry Buttermilk, Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt, And Enzymes), Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Disodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, And Salt), Dried Cream (Sweet Cream Solids, Lecithin, Ascorbyl Palmitate), Dehydrated Tomatoes, Salt, Maltodextrin, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Basil, Parsley, Spices, Citric Acid
Check Pasta Partners Creamy Gourmet Pasta Sauce Mix, Tomato Basil, 1.6 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pasta Partners Creamy Gourmet Pasta Sauce Mix, Tomato Basil, 1.6 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Where to buy
Pasta Partners Creamy Gourmet Pasta Sauce Mix, Tomato Basil, 1.6 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Powder


