Is Pasta Partners Pizza Dough Kit, 16 Ounce Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • sorbitan monostearate

sorbitan monostearate

Dietitian note

Sorbitan monostearate (e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sauce Mix Sugar, Salt, Partiall Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Cottonseed), Spices, Paprika And Turmeric (Color), Corn Starch, Onion Powder, Hydrolyzed Soy Protien, Dehydrated Garlic, Spice Extractives, Dough Mix Wheat Flour, Yeast, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Sorbitan Monostearate (An Emulsifier), Ascorbic Acid (A Dough Conditioner)

Check Pasta Partners Pizza Dough Kit, 16 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Pasta Partners Pizza Dough Kit, 16 Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepCooking