Is Pasta Prima Gluten Free Five Cheese Ravioli - 8 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 13 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • sheep's milk
  • mozzarella cheese
  • aged asiago cheese
  • aged imported romano cheese
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • cheese culture
  • +5 more

pasteurized part skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filling: Ricotta Cheese (Milk, Cream, Dairy Solids, Vinegar, Salt), Water, Aged Imported Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Aged Asiago Cheese (Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Aged Imported Romano Cheese (Sheep's Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Egg, Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Spice, Granulated Garlic, Dough: Rice Flour, Water, Corn Flour, Egg, Tapioca, Egg White, Tara Gum, Gum Arabic.

Check Pasta Prima Gluten Free Five Cheese Ravioli - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Pasta Prima Gluten Free Five Cheese Ravioli - 8 Oz is available at 3 retailers

VonsRalphsSafeway

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
SoftCreamySilky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchDipping