Is Pasta Prima Gluten Free Five Cheese Ravioli - 8 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 15 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese cultures
  • egg white
  • mozzarella cheese
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • sheep's milk
  • egg
  • aged asiago cheese
  • aged imported romano cheese
  • +7 more

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filling: Ricotta Cheese (Milk, Cream, Dairy Solids, Vinegar, Salt), Water, Aged Imported Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Aged Asiago Cheese (Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Aged Imported Romano Cheese (Sheep's Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Egg, Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Spice, Granulated Garlic, Dough: Rice Flour, Water, Corn Flour, Egg, Tapioca, Egg White, Tara Gum, Gum Arabic.

Check Pasta Prima Gluten Free Five Cheese Ravioli - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Pasta Prima Gluten Free Five Cheese Ravioli - 8 Oz is available at 3 retailers

VonsRalphsSafeway

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
SoftCreamySilky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchDipping